Terrier Dog
FDRetrieverPaws By Fosse

Call FDS now
01788 860 960

Help

Privacy policy

1. Introduction

a. Fosse Data Systems is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy.

b. This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from or about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

c. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation [the GDPR], the data controller is Fosse Data Systems Ltd.

d. We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Please check back regularly to see any updates or changes to this Notice.

2. Data Protection Contact

The contact details for any data protection queries are as follows:

Email: info@fossedata.co.uk

Telephone: 0044 1788 860960

3. Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

a. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

b. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

c. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

d. Accurate and kept up to date.

e. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

f. Kept securely.

4. Particulars of processing

a. We process personal data about exhibitors to our customers events. The categories of person about whom we process personal data are described in more detail in the Annex to this Privacy Notice.

5. Your rights as a data subject

a. The General Data Protection Regulation provides the following rights (subject to some exemptions):

i. The right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you;

ii. The right to request rectification of the personal data that we hold about you;

iii. The right to request erasure of the personal data that we hold about you;

iv. The right to request restriction of processing about you;

v. The right to object to processing; and

vi. The right to data portability.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at the details above.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) full contact details for which can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

6. How we will use information about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

a. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

b. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

c. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

a. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests).

b. Where it is needed in the public interest [or for official purposes].

6.1 We will generally process your personal data for contractual necessity in providing entry to dog shows. We may also use personal information for additional relevant and related purposes where you might reasonably expect us to do so, where the benefits of doing so are not outweighed by your own interests or fundamental rights or freedoms. This may include:

a. To maintain our records and other administrative purposes, including updating your details.

b. To assist with queries, complaints and dispute resolution;

c. For communications related to dog show entries eg, availability of dog shows to enter, forthcoming close of entries, passes and important information about the shows.

6.2 We will ask for your direct consent IF we intend to use your personal data for marketing purposes. Where our processing of personal data is based on your having given consent, you have the right as a data subject to withdraw that consent at any time. If you wish to invoke this right, please indicate in the appropriate place on the postal or online dog show entry form.

6.3 You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom, the supervisory authority is the Office of the Information Commissioner, full contact details for which can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

7. Recipients of Data

a. In appropriate circumstances we may disclose data to authorised bodies as required by law.

8. Visitors to Fosse Data Systems Ltd websites - Cookie Policy

a. We use cookies to monitor how people use our website. Our first party cookies set directly by our website collect data on:

i. Google Analytics

ii. ICO cookie

iii. Session cookie - a temporary cookie used to track pages visited during online entry

b. We collect these cookies under Legitimate Interests in order to provide you with our online services and to analyse visitor behaviour on our websites.

c. Cookie information is held on your browser and you can amend your browser settings at any time. However, please be aware that blocking or deleting all cookies will affect the usability of our website.

d. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information on data we collect through our website and how you can block and delete cookies. Here is our cookie policy: http://www.fossedata.co.uk/help/cookies.html

9. Contact details

a. Please contact us as detailed above, if you have any questions or concerns about personal data and privacy matters.

 

ANNEX

This Annex sets out the Fosse Data Systems Limited processing of personal data relating to exhibitors/competitors at the events of our customers.

What personal data do we process, why do we process it and what is the lawful basis?

Exhibitors/Competitors personal data processed:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Dog information

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

Purpose: Administration and transactional communications for exhibitors/competitors entering our customers' events
Lawful basis: Contractual Necessity

Purpose: Compliance with Kennel Club Rules and Regulations
Lawful basis: Contractual Necessity

Purpose: Contacting you regarding future events
Lawful basis: Legitimate Interests

Purpose: >Publication of your name address and dog information in show/event catalogue [subject to the right to object]
Lawful basis: Legitimate Interests

Purpose: Publication of event results on our websites.
Lawful basis: Legitimate Interests

We do receive some paper entry forms from individuals and from Clubs and Societies. We process these forms in order to allow exhibitors entry to our customer's events. These forms are processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where do we obtain your personal data from?

Most of the above personal data is received direct from you (the data subject). However, information may be received from third parties (e.g. [our customers - the show Club or Society]).

How long do we hold your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Are you obliged to provide us with your personal data?

You are not obliged to provide the personal data in question. However, if you do not provide the personal data, we will be unable to perform any contract we have with you for the provision of dog show entry services.

Recipients of your personal data

We transfer data to the following outsourced data processor:

The Kennel Club in respect of Crufts exhibitors for the purposes of Kennel Club records.

We provide the Kennel Club with details of results at the events which we attend to provide an on-site results service, in order to meet requirements in the Kennel Club Rules and Regulations.

Do we use your data for any automated decision-making?

No personal data is processed for automated decision-making

Any financial data arising from a transactional process will be held securely by the Fosse Data Systems Ltd in accordance and compliance with all statutory and HMRC requirements.

More
Show entry
Enter
on-line
Content for class "clearing" Goes Here